Friday, September 6 2024 15:05
Motor Insurers` Bureau of Armenia is increasing the maximum threshold  under the European protocol to 400 thousand drams from September 18
ArmInfo. The Motor Insurers' Bureau of Armenia has announced an increase in the maximum damage  threshold under the Euro protocol to 400 thousand drams from the previous 200 thousand drams effective from September 18 of this year.
As noted in the Bureau's message, the relevant changes and additions  to the "General Conditions of Compulsory Motor Liability Insurance"  (hereinafter referred to as the Rules) were approved by the Council  of the Motor Insurers' Bureau of Armenia and registered by the  Central Bank of the Republic of Armenia on September 3.  The  above-mentioned Rules have been amended because the Bureau has  received numerous requests and complaints regarding traffic jams  caused by road accidents. Additionally, this issue was recently  brought up by the RA government and extensively discussed in the RA  National Assembly last year. Considering this situation, the maximum  limit of compensation under the Europrotocol has been invreased to  400 thousand drams (when filling out an agreed declaration through  the ASWA mobile application) and several changes have been made to  the Rules:
A more detailed version of this announcement can be found on the  website of the Armenian Insurers Bureau at the link:  https://appa.am/index.php?al=announcements&pid=2&id=597&act=more The  purpose of this change is to further reduce congestion on the  capital's roads due to minor accidents, the participants of which can  independently declare an insured event under the Europrotocol and,  along with photos from the scene, send it to the insurer through the  ASWA application.  The Bureau of Motor Insurers reminds that the ASWA  mobile application can be downloaded free of charge from the App  Store and Google Play Store platforms on smartphones with the iOS 8  or Android 4.1 newer operating system. The links to the ASWA mobile  application on the App Store and Google Play Store platforms are as  follows: https://apps.apple.com/am/app/aswa/id1496323455 and  https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=am.aswa.aswa .  More  detailed conditions and recommendations regarding the registration of  insurance cases under the Europrotocol are posted on the website of  the Bureau of Motor Insurers of Armenia under the link:   https://www.appa.am/index.php?al=agreed_declaration .
To note that in Armenia the system of registration of insurance cases  under the Europrotocol in the OSAGO market was introduced in March  2016, initially with a damage threshold of up to 50 thousand drams,  subsequently increased to 100 thousand drams in September of the same  year. Starting from August 2020, another threshold followed to 200  thousand drams, and now from September 18, 2024, an increase to 400  thousand drams is expected. According to the Bureau of Motor Insurers  of Armenia, as of August 1, 2024, there were 668,278 thousand  vehicles with OSAGO contracts in Armenia, with an annual growth of  5.8%. However, the number of active contracts amounted to 732,779  thousand (minus terminated ones - 664,384 thousand). In the total  number of MTPL contracts, the share of E-policies increased over the  year from 24% to 32%, amounting to 228,949 thousand, with an annual  increase in the number of 27.7%. The volume of compensation paid in  cases of simplified registration of accidents (Europrotocol)  increased over the year by 28.1% - to 1.3 billion drams ($3.5  million), and the average size of one payment increased by 12.4% - to  93,558 thousand drams ($241).