Monday, September 9 2024 13:13
Nokia, Team Telecom Armenia open access to 25G PON services  throughout Armenia
ArmInfo. Nokia and Team Telecom Armenia open access to 25G PON services throughout Armenia.   As reported by the press service of the telecommunications company Team Telecom Armenia, Nokia announced today that Team Telecom Armenia has implemented its 25G PON fiber solution, making it one of the  first operators in the Caucasus and Central Asia regions to offer the highest internet speeds on the market.
The 25G PON application is designed for B2B subscribers and offers a true symmetrical broadband  speed of 20 Gbps. This speed is crucial for new applications and  business services that drive the digital economy forward.  According  to the source, Nokia's fiber broadband solutions are designed to  support the full range of PON technologies - from GPON to 25G PON and  beyond. This provides operators with the choice and flexibility to  optimize their networks to meet their specific business goals and  needs.
The Nokia 25G PON solution, which is based on the Quillion chipset,  enables Team Telecom Armenia to utilize their existing fiber  broadband equipment to quickly address the need for increased  capacity and enhanced broadband services.  The new 25G PON offering  in Armenia will help Team Telecom Armenia deliver faster connections  to its subscribers and open the door to new advanced services such as  enterprise solutions, 5G mobile backhaul, and wholesale network  trade.  Hayk Yesayan, Team Telecom Armenia CEO, noted: "We are on the  verge of a technological revolution in Armenia that will set new  standards in internet speed and reliability for our customers. As a  national operator, we see this project as part of our mission to not  only improve broadband services in Yerevan, but also to usher in a  new digital era across the country. By utilizing the latest Nokia  technology, we are future- proofing our network and ensuring that our  customers can enjoy the best digital services today and in the  future.  In turn, Matthieu Bourguignon, Senior Vice President, Senior  Vice President and head of Europe for Network Infrastructure business  at Nokia, added that cooperation with Team Telecom Armenia is an  important milestone in providing high-speed broadband using Nokia's  advanced PON technology in the Caucasus and Central Asian regions.  "This initiative not only improves connectivity for individuals and  businesses in Armenia, but also plays a crucial role in the country's  economic and social development," he emphasized.  Today, Team Telecom  Armenia's network, based on Nokia's 25G PON technology, covers  approximately 300,000 households across Armenia, with construction  actively ongoing.