Tuesday, October 1 2024 13:52
EEC minister, heads of statistical services discuss cooperation
ArmInfo. On the sidelines of the III Eurasian Economic Forum, a working meeting was held between  the Minister for Integration and Macroeconomics of the Eurasian Economic Commission Eldar Alisherov and the heads of the national statistical services of the Eurasian Economic Union countries.
According to the press service of the Eurasian Economic Commission,  the most important issue on the agenda of the meeting concerned the  definition of goals, key objectives and directions of strategic  development of integration in the field of statistics of the EAEU  until 2030.
<When developing strategic directions for the development of Eurasian  statistics for the next five-year period, we would like it to fully  satisfy the expanding information needs of users for analyzing the  processes of functioning and development of the Union, and also to  contribute to the development of Eurasian integration, - noted Eldar  Alisherov. - In order for statistics to become more accessible, high-  quality and useful, we need to take joint actions taking into account  the rapid development of information and communication technologies  and new data sources>.
Continuing the topic of further development of statistical activities  in the Union, the heads of national statistical services shared  information on strategies/plans for the development of national  statistical services in the long term and made proposals on current  areas for the implementation of joint activities with the Commission.  Particular attention during the meeting was paid to discussing the  digitalization of the statistical industry. This is where the digital  agenda begins, and what accompanies its implementation at all stages  both in the Union states and in the Eurasian Economic Commission.
<We are satisfied with the level of cooperation achieved. We managed  to agree on further steps in the most important areas of joint work,  which will increase the degree of harmonization and comparability of  official statistical information of the Union>, - summed up Eldar  Alisherov.
After the meeting, the Minister of the EEC visited the Statistical  Committee of the Republic of Armenia, where he met with the  leadership of the committee and got acquainted with the strategic  directions for the development of national statistics.