Thursday, October 3 2024 13:44
Armenian startups will have the opportunity to receive investments  from the foundation of the legendary Argentine footballer Lionel  Messi
ArmInfo. Within the framework of the World Conference on Information Technology (WCIT2024) and the  DigiTec technology exhibition, Rodrigo Messi, the brother of the legendary Argentine footballer Lionel Messi, and his management director will visit Armenia.
During a press conference on October 3,  Alexander Yesayan, the president of the Union of Advanced Technology Enterprises (UATE), explained that the brother of the Argentine  forward Lionel Messi will come to Armenia as a representative of  Messi's Play Time VC foundation  to familiarize himself with local  startups and explore potential investment opportunities.
The managers of this $1.5 billion fund, along with Messi, include our  compatriot from the USA, Razmik Hovakimyan. Play Time VC is a sports  holding company that invests in sports, media and technology  globally. They also offer support to founders of startups in the  football technologies or clubs.  In addition, partners from venture  and investment funds affiliated with Play Time VC will be visiting  Armenia. The Play Time VC partner network is extensive. In this  regard, Alexander Yesayan called on startups to be proactive and make  the most of the opportunities provided.
Note that Razmik Hovakimyan is a partner at the venture company Graph  Ventures and co-founder of the football initiative Matchday.  Let us  remind you that WCIT will be held in Armenia for the second time. For  the first time, such a large- scale event was held in our country in  2019.  You can learn more about the activities of the Lionel Messi  Foundation at the following link:  https://www.playtime.vc/ .