Wednesday, October 23 2024 15:08
Minister of Economy: Armenia sees great potential for cooperation  with the Republic of Ghana
ArmInfo.Armenian Minister of Economy Gevorg Papoyan received Ms. Lesley Akyaa Opoku-Ware, the newly appointed Ambassador of Ghana to Armenia.  As reported by the press service of the Ministry of Economy, the parties discussed the most promising areas of economic cooperation between Armenia and Ghana during the meeting. They also talked about export and import opportunities within the framework of economic diversification, as well as potential cooperation in agriculture.
The Minister expressed confidence that relations between the two  countries will be brought to a higher level. <Armenia attaches great  importance to strengthening relations with African countries, and we  see great potential for cooperation with the Republic of Ghana.  Today's meeting is an excellent opportunity to discuss mutually  beneficial cooperation in various fields,> Papoyan noted.  He  presented the Ambassador with the Crossroads of the Peace project,  which he believes has the potential to play a significant role in  regional and broader economic cooperation.
Note that according to the Customs Service, in 2023, the customs  value of goods imported from Ghana to Armenia decreased by 38.8%  annually, amounting to $606.7 thousand. At the same time, the share  of exports is minimal.