Tuesday, November 12 2024 15:07
Diplomat: China is ready to cooperate closely with Armenia in nuclear  energy
ArmInfo. China is ready to closely cooperate with Armenia in the energy sector, and is interested in collaboration in the field of nuclear energy, as stated by Chen Ming, the Charge d'Affaires of the Chinese Embassy in  Armenia, during a conversation with journalists on November 12 at the international conference "Modernization of China: Armenian-Chinese Relations", while responding to a question about whether Yerevan and Beijing are discussing China's assistance to Armenia in the construction of a new Nuclear Power Plant.
"We are aware that repair work is planned at the Armenian NPP, and  the possibility of constructing a new NPP is also being discussed.  China is ready to participate in these efforts and assist the  Armenian people in improving their well-being," the diplomat noted.   He added that China is implementing a large project to build a solar  power plant in the Gegharkunik region, which will soon be  operational.  "Thus, Chinese solar power plants will become an  important part of Armenia's energy system," Chen Ming said.