Thursday, November 21 2024 11:38
Energy consumption of Armenia`s public building 40% down thanks to  Energy Efficient Regions project
ArmInfo. Thanks to the "Energy Efficient Regions" project, the energy consumption of public buildings in Armenia has decreased by 40%. This was announced during  an expert consultation by Karen Asatryan, Director of the "Energy  Saving and Renewable Energy Fund of Armenia" of the MTUI of Armenia.
As reported by the press service of the Fund, since 2022 the "Energy  Saving and Renewable Energy Fund of Armenia" has been implementing  the "Energy Efficient Regions" program, which is being implemented  thanks to a grant of 1.7 million US dollars provided by the Eurasian  Fund for Stabilization and Development (EFSD).
As part of the project, a preliminary energy audit of more than 150  public buildings was conducted and 13 facilities were selected where  energy efficiency measures were implemented.
For example, at the Research Institute of Synchrotron Research  CANDLE, a solar photovoltaic installation with a capacity of 150 kW  was installed, and measures to improve energy efficiency were  implemented:  insulation of floors and ceilings, replacement of  windows.
A 100 kW solar power plant has been installed at the Yerevan Figure  Skating and Hockey School, which also serves as a parking lot.  Thermal insulation work has been carried out at the Alaverdi Medical  Center.  The participants of the expert consultation agreed that it  is necessary to disseminate the accumulated positive experience. A  two-day event was planned in Yerevan and Gyumri to summarize the  results of the project.
The event in Yerevan on November 19 was attended by representatives  of the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure of  Armenia, the Renewable Energy and Energy Saving Fund of Armenia, the  National Polytechnic University of Armenia, the Eurasian Fund for  Stabilization and Development, UNDP, experts in energy-saving  technologies from Belarus, Kyrgyzstan and Tajikistan. And on November  20, a visit was made to the city of Gyumri, where the participants  got acquainted with the work carried out in a number of institutions:  the Gyumri branch of the National Polytechnic University of Armenia,  the Gyumri Polyclinic named after Enrico Matte and the St. Grigor  Narekatsi Polyclinic in Gyumri.
The Renewable Energy and Energy Saving Fund of Armenia was  established by the Government of Armenia in 2005. The main objective  of the Fund is to promote the development of the renewable energy and  energy saving sector, to promote the development of the market and to  attract investments in the sector, to develop mechanisms aimed at  increasing the level of energy security and reliability of the energy  system, to organize and implement credit, grant and other programs  that contribute to the development of the industry on behalf of the  state.
The Eurasian Stabilization and Development Fund (ESDF) is a regional  financial mechanism with a volume of over US$9 billion, established  in 2009 by the Republic of Armenia, the Republic of Belarus, the  Republic of Kazakhstan, the Kyrgyz Republic, the Russian Federation  and the Republic of Tajikistan to support the economic and financial  stability of the Fund's member states, as well as to promote their  sustainable development.