Tuesday, December 10 2024 17:12
Eletctronic presentation of urban design documents to be introduced  in Armenia
ArmInfo. From January 2025, the process of providing urban planning documentation in all regions of Armenia and in Yerevan will be carried out exclusively  electronically through the Urban.e-gov.am platform. This was recalled  in a statement by the Urban Development Committee of the Republic.
According to the source, the process of issuing permits for urban  development construction on the platform was discussed with supplier  organizations on December 10. Representatives of the Public Services  Regulatory Commission, Veolia Djur, Gazprom Armenia, Electric  Networks of Armenia and Vi X Soft took part in the discussions.
In order to simplify functions, clarify terms and reflect some  functions performed by supplier organizations in the system, emphasis  was placed on planning future legislative changes. Representatives of  the organizations proposed to include the stage of preliminary  approval of projects in the platform.
At the meeting, various situations that arose when using the platform  in 4 regions of the Republic of Armenia were discussed, proposals for  improving the process were considered. Particular attention was also  paid to the functions of the structures involved at the stage of  issuing the commission's act on the digital platform on the  acceptance of the completed construction project into operation.