Team Telecom Armenia committed to creating an eco-conscious business environment
Team Telecom Armenia committed to creating an eco-conscious business  environment
ArmInfo. A few days  earlier, it became known that one of the leading telecommunications  companies in Armenia, Team Telecom Armenia (Telecom Armenia OJSC),  has issued Sustainability -Linked Bonds (OSUR - Sustainability-Linked  Bonds). In connection with such an unprecedented event in the capital  market of Armenia, a ceremonial event was held in Yerevan in the Dvin  hotel complex attended by representatives of the public, private and  banking sectors. During the event the company presented its  achievements in recent years and its plans for business expansion.
In an interview with journalists, Team Telecom Armenia CEO Hayk  Yesayan noted that the decision to issue bonds related to sustainable  development was because of the positive dynamics of the company's  activity over the past 4 years. "As a result, we have decided to  create opportunities for both us and investors to accelerate the pace  of development and give a chance to make exceptional investments in  the telecom sector," he said.  The issue of OSUR, according to the  head of the company, will provide an opportunity to modernize the  mobile network and 4G in the next 2-3 years, move on to the  construction of 5G, ensure the long-term development of fixed-line  communications, etc. According to the company's report, the first  series of US dollar bonds have a nominal volume of $45 million, with  a nominal value of USD 11 per bond, a coupon interest of 7,95 %, and  a circulation period of 60 months. The second series of US dollar  bonds has a nominal value of 20 million dollars, with a nominal value  of USD 100 per bond, a coupon interest rate of 7,85%, and a circular  period of 48 months.
, -  Yesayan said.  Noting that this is an unprecedented volume of  emission in the real sector, he thanked the company's shareholders  who are already purchasing these bonds, as well as other anchor  investors, including the Asian Development Bank (ADB).
By entering the OSUR market, according to Yesayan, the company  attracts funds not only to expand the next-generation network, but  also forms an obligation in the country - a responsible attitude to  the environment, thereby creating an eco-conscious business  environment.  The event was also attended by the Chairman of the  Central Bank of Armenia, Martyn Galstyan, who welcomed this  initiative. He emphasized that this is another step taken by Team  Telecom Armenia towards developing the capital market. He recalled  that the company went public last year and noted that by issuing a  large volume of bonds, the company is expanding the availability of  financial instruments for a wide range of investors, both individuals  and legal entities. The head of the Central Bank also emphasized that  with this step, Team Telecom Armenia is introducing a new culture to  the country's capital market.  RA Minister of Economy Gevorg Papoyan,  emphasized in an interview with journalists that the development of  the capital market is of primary importance for the department. He  noted that the ministry is working in three directions in this  regard. Papoyan said. He also  mentioned a state support program for companies interested in  entering the capital market. The minister then named the joint  program with the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development  (EBRD), that was launched the day before. Papoyan said.
It should be noted that Ameriabank is the underwriter of these bonds.  Bonds acquisition is available through the MyInvest platform in the  MyAmeria application (https://account.myameria.am/), or by visiting  any branch of Ameriabank and filling out an application-order, or by  sending a completed application-order form to Ameriabank's email  address [email protected] . The procedure for purchasing  bonds, the electronic version of the prospectus and announcements of  the public placement of bonds can be found at the following link:  https://www.telecomarmenia.am/hy/team-telecom-bonds .
As a result of the implementation of an environmental and social  management system aligned with international standards over the past  two years, Team Telecom Armenia has significantly reduced the  environmental impact of its operations. Today, 22% of the company's  fleet has already been replaced by electric vehicles. Team Telecom  Armenia also intends to reduce paper usage, thereby moving to digital  service. In addition, the company is  committed to reducing its GHG  emissions by 40% by 2029. Details in the video at the link  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=P9-6cUtdbJU . -0-
Telecom Armenia OJSC (brand name: Team Telecom Armenia) is an  Armenian company that holds a leading position in the country's  telecommunications and information technology sectors. Being the  successor of the first telecom network in Armenia, the company has  more than 100 years of experience in providing services in the field.  Team provides mobile and fixed internet, digital television, mobile  and fixed telephony services to both individual and corporate  subscribers. Team Telecom Armenia's goal is to provide high-quality  telecommunications services to all residents of Armenia. To achieve  this, the company is constantly modernizing and re-equipping cellular  and fixed networks, launching new international communication lines,  which also increase the level of reliability and security of the  Internet in Armenia.