Thursday, December 19 2024 12:44
EFSD to issue $2mln grant to Armenia to improve financing reporting  quality of government agencies
ArmInfo. On December 19, at a regular meeting, the Government of Armenia approved a proposal to sign additional agreement No. 1 to the agreement .
As stated in the explanatory note to the document, the Agreement on  providing a grant in the amount of $2 million from the Eurasian Fund  for Stabilization and Development to finance the project was signed on February 6, 2024 and entered  into force on August 2.
The purpose of the program provided for in the agreement is to  promote the improvement of the efficiency of public finance  management in the Republic of Armenia.
"With the grant funds of the Eurasian Fund for Stabilization and  Development, provided for by the agreement, it was planned to develop  a methodology and tools for consolidating the financial statements of  public sector organizations of the Republic of Armenia, develop  (purchase) the relevant software for preparing consolidated financial  statements of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Armenia and  its subordinate SNCOs, as well as organize comprehensive training of  specialists in training specialists for these reports. However, given  the fact that in parallel with ensuring the procedures for  negotiations and the entry into force of the Agreement, the Republic  of Armenia has also begun implementing the Public Finance Management  Information System, an objective need has arisen to make certain  changes to the current agreement in order to ensure harmony with the  latter," the document says. The changes and additions mainly concern  the procedures for conducting purchases and allocating funds