Friday, December 27 2024 10:42
Electricity prices to remain unchanged for end users in 2025
ArmInfo. The Public Services Regulatory Commission (PSRC) of the Republic of Armenia held a working meeting with representatives of non-governmental organizations protecting the interests of consumers yesterday.
As reported by the press service of the regulator, as part of the  process of revising tariffs from large power plants and service  companies, the head of the PSRC tariff policy department Ashot  Ulikhanyan presented the results of the analysis of factors  influencing tariffs in the electric power system.
During the meeting, discussions were held in the format of questions  and answers, and the participants were given relevant explanations.
On December 30, new tariffs for large power facilities will be  submitted to the Commission for approval, which should come into  force on February 1, 2025. In particular, for Kontur Global Hydro,  which operates the Vorotan Cascade of HPPs, the tariff will be 6.43  drams per 1 kWh of electricity, for ArmPower CJSC (a unit of Yerevan  TPP), when producing electricity up to 1693.21 million kWh, the  tariff will be 2.142 drams, and if the specified volume is exceeded -  16.389 drams. For Gazprom Armenia, which owns the 5th power unit of  Hrazdan TPP, the tariff rate for electricity production up to 163.064  million kWh is planned to be 3.594 drams per 1 kWh, and if this  volume is exceeded - 20.458 drams.
The regulator is also expected to set new tariff rates for the  Hrazdan Energy Organization (HPP), setting the figure at 28,567 drams  per 1 kWh of electricity. As before, one of the lowest tariffs will  be in effect for the Armenian Nuclear Power Plant, which will be  13,713 drams per 1 kWh of electricity, and for the International  Energy Corporation (Sevan-Hrazdan Cascade of HPPs) - 20,758 drams.
The new tariffs will also apply to distribution companies, including  High-Voltage Power Transmission Lines CJSC and Electric Networks of  Armenia. In particular, for ESA consumers using services from  electrical substations with a voltage of up to 110 kV, the tariff is  planned to be approved at 1.35 drams per 1 kW/h of electricity, for  35 kV substations - 2.673 drams, for 6 (10) kV substations - 8.207  drams, for 0.38 (0.22) kV substations - 17.712 drams. In all these  cases, the tariff rates are presented excluding VAT. The new tariffs  will be applied until December 31, 2025.
In CJSC "Electric Networks of Armenia" the correspondent of ArmInfo  was informed that the final tariff for consumers of Armenia in 2025  will not change.