Wednesday, January 22 2025 12:35
More than 3-fold increase in number applicants for real estate lease  in 2024
ArmInfo. In Armenia, in 2024, compared to 2023, the number of citizens who applied for real estate for rent increased more than threefold. This was stated by the Chairman of the State Revenue Committee (SRC) Eduard Hakobyan on the air of Public Television.
According to him, last year about 18 thousand landlords applied for  real estate for rent. Meanwhile, in 2023, the figure was only 5400.
From December 1, 2023, a number of amendments to the Tax Code of the  Republic of Armenia regarding the lease of real estate came into  force. In case of non-compliance with the requirements established by  the Code, a fine of 5% of the cadastral value close to the market  value, but not more than 500 thousand drams, is established. In case  of repeated violation within a year, a fine of 10%, but not more than  one million drams, is charged.