Wednesday, January 22 2025 13:02
Mining permits not to be appealed - Lydian Armenia
ArmInfo. The permits for the use of mineral resources issued to Lydian Armenia are administrative acts that are not subject to appeal and cannot be invalidated administratively or by a court decision. This was reported by the  company's press service, citing the decision of the Administrative  Court.
In particular, as noted by the company, in 2015, two public  organizations filed a lawsuit against the Ministry of Energy and  Natural Resources of the Republic of Armenia, demanding that the  agency invalidate the permits issued to Lydian Armenia, according to  which the company was also allowed to exploit the Erato section of  the Amulsar deposit.
The court ruled that the contested acts are amendments to the main  permits, therefore, given the legality of the main permits, their  legality cannot be called into question either.
, the company  noted.
The source also says that Lydian Armenia, which is a third party in  both court cases, has already appealed the December 2 decision in the  Court of Appeal.
Recall that since the end of 2018, work at the Amulsar gold mine has  been blocked by environmental activists. The government has not been  able to figure out how to resume construction of the mine and work at  it had to be suspended.
In February 2023, the Government of the Republic of Armenia, Lydian  Armenia CJSC and the Eurasian Development Bank (EDB) signed a  memorandum of understanding, which marked the restart of the Amulsar  mine exploitation program. Within the framework of the memorandum, as  then Minister of Economy Vahan Kerobyan said, $150 million will be  attracted, of which $100 million will be EDB loan funds, and $50  million will be provided by a local bank, and an additional $100  million will be invested outside the agreement by shareholders. The  funds will be used to complete construction work at the mine and  purchase the necessary equipment.
Within the framework of the deal, the Government of Armenia has  already received 12.5% of the company's shares, and assumed the role  of guarantor for the funds raised and will insure the deal against  certain risks.
At the beginning of 2024, over 130 public organizations and residents  of the city of Jermuk spoke out against the possible exploitation of  the mine. In a joint statement they issued, it was emphasized that by  accepting a gift in the form of 12.5% of the shares of the Lydian  Armenia company, which is developing the mine, the Government of  Armenia ignored democratic values and the rights of local  communities.
At a press conference in November 2024, Armenian Economy Minister  Gevorg Papoyan said that the mine could possibly begin operations in  the fourth quarter of 2025. He also said that $250 million needed to  be raised to launch the latter. Of this amount, the minister noted,  the company has raised $100 million, and intends to raise the  remaining $150 million from large Armenian banks.
It should be noted that the total cost of the Amulsar project is $370  million. The mine life is 10 years and 4 months, with an average of  200,000 ounces of gold planned to be mined annually. The deposit is  the second largest in terms of reserves in Armenia. According to the  company, the deposit contains about 73,733 kg of gold with an average  grade of 0.78 g per ton, as well as 294,367 tons of silver with an  average grade of 9.29 g per ton.
The deposit is located in the southeast of the country, 13 km from  the resort town of Jermuk, in the interfluve of the Arpa and Vorotan  rivers.