Friday, January 31 2025 16:40
In Armenia, economic  growth slowed from 14.2% to 8% down in the past  two years
ArmInfo.In Armenia, economic activity growth in January- December 2024 slowed down to 8% per annum  (from 9.4% in 2023 and 14.2% in 2022). However, the trends in exports and imports have remained relatively stable. This is evidenced by preliminary data from the RA Statistical Committee.
Although the preliminary statistical report does not include detailed  information, based on the final data from the previous 11 months, it  is worth noting that the significant growth in exports and imports is  largely driven by an impressive increase in the trade volume of  precious metals and stones. The share of these commodities in foreign  trade has jumped from 23% to 52% over the year, despite a decline in  the jewelry industry of Armenia. The industrial sector continues to  grow, particularly in basic metals, coke and oil refining products,  metallurgy, electrical equipment, furniture, and woodworking  industry.
It is important to highlight that a significant increase (with a  minimal volume) in the production of coke and liquefied petroleum  products (22.1 times in 11 months) started to be observed from  mid-2024. The production of basic metals also stood out as one of the  top three industrial sectors in terms of volume (424.5 billion AMD),   maintaining high growth rates (84.7%). In comparison, the food  industry, which holds the top position, didn't show a significant  lead in terms of volume (576.8 billion AMD) and experienced weak  growth (4.2%). According to preliminary statistics, the slowdown in  the annual growth of economic activity in January-December 2024 was  mainly driven by the trade sector - from 25.7% to 17%, and to a  lesser extent by the construction sector - from 14.8% to 14.5%. There  was a slight increase in the growth of the services sector - from  10.3% to 10.6% and the industrial sector -from 4.1% to 4.7%.  Additionally, the agricultural sector showed improved annual  dynamics, transitioning from a 0.3% decline to 1.6% growth.  The  energy sector recorded an annual growth of 6.5%, although the  previous year's dynamics were not included in the statistical report  due to a change in the calculation methodology starting from 2023.
In terms of volume for January-December 2024, the trade sector  leads  with a volume of 6.4 trillion AMD ($16.2 billion). The second highest  volume is held by the service sector - 3.5 trillion AMD ($8.8  billion), followed by the industrial sector - 2.99 trillion ($7.6  billion). The agricultural sector ranks  fourth with 958.8 billion  AMD ($2.4 billion), and the construction sector comes in fifth with  709.5 billion AMD ($1.8 billion). The volume of electricity  generation in January-December 2024 totaled 9381.4 million kWh, of  which 926.4 million kWh were generated in December alone.
A more significant slowdown in economic activity growth was observed  in December 2024 compared to December 2023, dropping from 9.5% to  4.7%. In December alone, there was a reversal  from a 1% decline  towards 22.7% growth (compared to an acceleration of growth in  November 2023 from 0.6% to 19.8%).  Moreover, such a slowdown in  economic activity growth in December 2024 compared to December 2023  was primarily due to the deterioration of the industrial sector  dynamics, shifting from 20% growth to 14.8% decline. There was also a  strong slowdown in the growth of the trade sector, decreasing from  35.9% to 10.3%. However, there was a slight acceleration in the  growth of the construction sector, increasing from 11.5% to 12.9% and  a significant acceleration in the growth of the services sector,  rising from 3.4% to 19.4%.
Against this backdrop, Armenia's foreign trade turnover in  January-December 2024 reached 11.9 trillion AMD ($30.2 billion), with  a slight slowdown in annual growth to 41.5% (from 46% in 2023). This  slowdown can be attributed to a similar decrease in the annual growth  rates of both imports - from 40.2% to 33.8%, and exports - from 55.3%  to 53.1%, the absolute value of which amounted to 6.7 trillion and  5.2 trillion AMD ($17.1 billion and $13.1 billion), respectively.  However, a more significant decline in the dynamics of foreign trade  turnover was observed in December 2024 compared to December 2023. The  growth rate dropped from 72% to a 37.3% decline, primarily due to a  reversal in the trend of both exports and imports towards a decline  of 48.6% and 26.5%, respectively (compared to a growth of 2.4 times  and 33.2% in 2023).