Monday, February 3 2025 12:33
900,000 people to file reports on 2024 incomes
ArmInfo.Of the 120 thousand individual declarants in Armenia, about 60 thousand people reported on the income received in 2023. Meanwhile, about 900 thousand individuals must report on the income of 2024 in 2025. This was reported by the State Revenue Committee (SRC) of the Republic of  Armenia in response to a written request from ArmInfo.
According to the SRC, as of January 21, 2025, 59,887 income tax and  social security payment calculations and declarations have been  submitted for the 2023 reporting year.
As of January 29, 2025, administrative punishment in the form of a  warning was applied to 3,764 citizens.  After 30 days from the  application of the administrative fine, 2,610 of them had not  submitted an annual declaration, in connection with which  administrative proceedings were initiated against them.
Already for the 2024 reporting year, as Deputy Head of the State  Revenue Committee Rafael Gevorkyan previously stated, by the third  ten-day period, approximately 1,600-1,700 declarants had reported.
The implementation of the Universal Declaration of Income of all  citizens-residents of the republic began in 2023. The process is  organized in three stages, with the circle of people required to  submit a declaration increasing every year. The implementation of the  system will be completed in 2025.
At the first stage, the income declaration for 2023 was to be  submitted by citizens who, as of December 31, 2023, held municipal or  state positions in accordance with the law . In  addition, the first stage included citizens of the Republic of  Armenia who, as of December 31, 2023, are participants (shareholders,  co-owners, members) of commercial organizations-residents of the  Republic of Armenia, who declared a gross income of 1 billion drams  or more at the end of 2022, as well as those citizens who are  considered real beneficiaries according to the concept of the Law of  the Republic of Armenia , as well as those who received a loan of 20 million drams  or more in 2023.
The annual income tax return for the 2024 reporting year must be  submitted by both those who submitted a return for the previous  reporting year (2023) and new groups of citizens of the Republic of  Armenia who are residents of the Republic of Armenia. In particular,  citizens of the Republic of Armenia who are considered employed  during 2024 and who received taxable income under civil contracts  during 2024. This group of citizens had to submit a return by May 1  of this year, but the authorities extended the deadline until  November 1.
In case of failure to submit an annual tax return within the  established deadline, the tax service will send you a warning. Then,  in case of failure to submit a return within 30 days after the  warning is applied, you will have to pay a fine of 5 thousand drams  (for officials and businessmen - 50 thousand), and a month later -  twice as much.