Thursday, February 6 2025 22:10
Birth rate in Armenia decreased by 8% in 2024
ArmInfo.In Armenia, 33,648 children were born in 2024, which is 8% less than the previous year  (compared to a decrease of 0.3% in 2023). The birth rate per 1000 inhabitants in 2024 was 1.1 per thousand, down from 12.3 per thousand in 2023. According to  data from the RA Statistical Committee, 52.3% of births were boys, and 47.7% were girls.
At the same year,  mortality in Armenia increased by 5.2% (compared  to a decline of 8.9% in 2023), totaling 25,576 people. The mortality  rate in the country for 2024 was 8.4 per thousand, up from 8.2 per  thousand in 2023. Therefore, the absolute value of the natural  population growth was 8,072 people, which is 34.3% lower than the  previous year. In particular, the natural population growth rate was  2.7 per thousand in 2024, down from 4.1 per thousand in 2023.