Thursday, February 13 2025 12:06
Armenia, India considering joint research and development
ArmInfo. Chairman of the Military-Industrial Committee (MIC) of the Ministry of High-Tech Industry of the Republic of Armenia Aram Jivanyan together with Deputy Minister of Defense of Armenia Karen Brutyan met in India with the head of the Defense Research and Development Organization (DRDO) Dr. Samir V. Kamath.
As reported by the press service of the state agency, during the  meeting the parties agreed to develop interdepartmental ties in the  military-technical sphere, and also discussed the prospects for joint  research and development.
DRDO is a body subordinate to the Ministry of Defense of India, whose  activities are aimed at the development of military technologies. The  goal of the organization is to promote the prosperity of India by  developing world-class science and technology, creating the  foundations for self-sufficiency in the field of critical military  technologies and ensuring a decisive advantage in the technical  equipment of the national Armed Forces.