Tuesday, February 18 2025 11:16
Access to communications of strategic importance for Armenia`s  economy - Hakob Arshakyan
ArmInfo. Vice Speaker of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia Hakob Arshakyan held a meeting with the heads of public mobile operators operating in Armenia the day before.
As reported by the press service of the National Assembly of the  Republic of Armenia, during the meeting Arshakyan emphasized the  importance of the uninterrupted operation of mobile operators, as  well as the quality and availability of communications throughout the  republic.
The Vice Speaker of the National Assembly, pointing to effective  cooperation with operators, spoke about the work done and outlined  the steps that will be aimed at developing the communications sector  in accordance with the needs of the country's economy.
A productive discussion took place on issues related to the  infrastructure of the communications system, permits for the  construction of base stations, as well as fees for the use of public  infrastructure, in particular, masts. The issues of damage to and  relocation of cables during large-scale road construction works were  also touched upon.
Arshakyan stressed the importance of effective cooperation between  the legislative and executive branches, as well as the private  sector, to resolve the issues raised.
According to the NA Vice Speaker, access to communications is of  strategic importance for the development of the country and the  economy.