Tuesday, February 18 2025 16:08
Armenia, UAE agreed to collaborate on space technology projects
ArmInfo. Armenia and the United Arab Emirates have reached an agreement on  implementing joint  programs to advance space technologies and promote scientific and technological progress for the mutual benefit of both countries.
This announcement was made during a meeting between the Minister of  High-Tech Industry of Armenia, Mkhitar Hayrapetyan and the Director  General of the United Arab Emirates Space Agency, Salem Al Qubaisi.
The parties underscored the importance of  potential cooperation in   scientific research, experimental development, industry startups, and  continued interaction in line with the principles of the , which aims to promote the peaceful use of space and   development of innovative solutions to global challenges. Minister  Hayrapetyan outlined Armenia's vision for space sector development,  and the steps being taken in that direction during the meeting. Salem  Al Qubaisi, in turn, shared the UAE Space Agency's experience in  establishment and growth,  highlighting achievements and key projects  to be implemented.