Wednesday, March 5 2025 14:58
EBRD presents new investment strategy  for Armenia
ArmInfo.The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) has published its new investment strategy for Armenia for 2025-2030. The Bank's two main investment priorities  in the country will be to support the development of a more inclusive and competitive private sector, and to accelerate the green economy  transition by promoting sustainable infrastructure. This is stated in the official statement of the Bank.
Under the previous investment strategy for 2019-2024, the Bank  invested nearly ?1 billion in Armenia, helping to drive significant  economic progress. In 2024 alone, the EBRD invested a record ?396  million in the country, with a strong emphasis on private sector  development and support for infrastructure to enhance Armenia's trade  opportunities. As noted in the statement, the Armenian economy has  demonstrated significant growth in the past few years, despite  numerous economic and geopolitical challenges. The Bank's new  strategy builds on this momentum, aiming to address outstanding  issues such as Armenia's low level of economic diversification and  restricted access to international markets.
The EBRD will  support Armenia's continued development through  investment and policy dialogue. The strategy's first priority  is to  enhance the inclusivity and competitiveness of the private sector by  improving financial intermediation, providing targeted support for  small and medium-sized enterprises, as well as refugees and  host  communities, and fostering trade diversification. The second priority  is to invest in sustainable infrastructure to accelerate the green  economy transition. This will include financing energy efficiency  initiatives, expanding the Bank's Green Cities programme and  enhancing energy security with a focus on renewable energy solutions.  Additional efforts will be made to support Armenia's Nationally  Determined Contributions (NDC) and low-carbon development pathways.
George Akhalkatsi, Head of the EBRD Office in Armenia, said:  "Building on our strong track record,  the EBRD envisions a future  for Armenia where inclusivity and sustainability pave the way for a  robust private sector. The EBRD will channel investments with a  strong emphasis on diversification and access to international  markets, private sector and capital-market development, and renewable  energy enhancement, in tandem with policy dialogue efforts to further  key reforms." It is noted that to date, the EBRD has invested almost   ?2.6 billion in 224 projects across Armenia, of which 84% was in the  private sector.