ArmInfo. The official opening of the 21st international exhibition "Caucasus: Construction and Repair EXPO 2025" took place in Yerevan, with over 130 companies from Armenia, Iran, Russia, China, Belarus and Estonia taking part.
According to the Deputy Minister of Economy of the Republic of Armenia Edgar Zakaryan, the organization of such exhibitions is very important for each state and economy. He emphasized that these are effective platforms that provide entrepreneurs with ample opportunities for concluding international agreements, further cooperation and expanding sales.
The opening ceremony of the exhibition was also attended by the Ambassador of Belarus to Armenia Alexander Konyuk. He noted with satisfaction that over the past five years, there has been a regular increase in trade turnover between Armenia and Belarus, and in 2024 this figure reached $250 million. According to the ambassador, this is a very worthy figure for both countries. At the same time, he expressed hope that this exhibition will provide participants with the opportunity to conclude new multi- million dollar contracts.
The exhibition is held from March 28 to 30 at the K. Demirchyan Sports and Concert Complex. The main thematic sections of the exhibition are: construction technologies, construction equipment, repair, finishing materials, construction tools, design, interior design, heating equipment, construction services, air conditioning systems, swimming pools and saunas, woodworking equipment, windows and doors, construction chemicals, ceramics, stone, furniture, lighting, plumbing, cooling technologies.
The exhibition was organized by the Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs of Armenia in cooperation with LOGOS EXPO Center.