Saturday, March 29 2025 17:26
`We are on the best way`- ZCMC
ArmInfo. The largest Zangezur Copper and Molybdenum Combine (ZCMC) min Armenia intends to implement a water recycling system at the Artsvanik tailings dump, which  provides for a closed cycle of water use. Deputy Director of ZCMC for  Sustainable Development Taron Navasardyan shared such plans with  journalists during a press tour organized by the Club of Economic  Journalists.
Recalling that a water recycling system is a legal requirement for  new tailings dumps being designed, he noted that the enterprise is  considering two possible options for water use: firstly, to send  purified water through a recycling system directly to the processing  plant for secondary use, or to drain purified water into the river,  with subsequent collection. The new project, as the Deputy Director  of ZCMC noted, will contain a feasibility study for two options, from  which the most effective one will be selected. "Our main task is to  completely purify the water we use, eliminating any emissions into  the environment. This is our vision for the next year and a half,"  Navasardyan emphasized.
In this vein, he said that there are already sketches and 70% of the  design documentation for the new station is ready. "When it starts  operating, we will receive water that is suitable for drinking. Of  course, our cultural stereotypes will not allow us to drink it, but  at least it will not cause any problems for the environment," he  said.
When asked by an ArmInfo correspondent about the construction  timeframe for the new treatment plant, Navasardyan noted: "If we go  down the path of designing a new tailings storage facility, then  taking into account regulatory requirements, obtaining permits, and  design, we can talk about a year and a half>.  However, as the deputy  director emphasized, the issue of building a new tailings storage  facility is not yet on the table, since international companies are  currently assessing the stability of the existing tailings storage  facility in order to understand whether it will be possible to raise  its dam. "The study is already 80- 90% ready. "Most likely, a project  to increase the level of the tailings dump will be drawn up," he  noted. It should be noted that the design level of the Artsvanik  tailings dump is 960 meters, and before reaching this mark, as  Navasardyan explained, there are 19 meters left, which can be  achieved in 5 years if the enterprise operates at the same capacity.  "This is a serious economic problem for Armenia, so we are taking the  best path, excluding the "what if" options, and want to have  justification from serious experts in the form of a sustainability  assessment," he emphasized.
Navasardyan told journalists that the Artsvanik tailings dump has  been in operation since 1977 and is located on the territory of the  enlarged community of Kapan. The mirror area of the tailings dump is  350- 400 hectares. It is operated using the up-streem method. The  basis for its lifting is the dried, cleaned "tails".  In parallel  with the operation of the tailings dump, ZCMC carries out progressive  soil reclamation to avoid dust influx.
The tailings dump is washed by the zenith method. Heavy particles  with mineral composition sent to the tailings dump settle on the  bottom, and the purified water enters an open water body. "This is  purified water, but its chemical composition does not allow its  further use," he noted.
In the context of seismic resistance, Navasardyan noted that it would  be wrong to talk about the complete absence of risks. But to manage  these risks, in 2024 the company installed the first seismic station  in Armenia on the tailings dam. Thanks to the installed sensors,  information about the slightest vibrations is sent to ZCMC in real  time. In this regard, he noted that at the moment there are no such  risks, and the recorded vibrations indicate that everything is  happening within the normal range.
In addition, the company also monitors dust flows. Last year, ZCMC  purchased the relevant devices from one of the leading British  manufacturers, which allow monitoring the causes and direction of  dust flows and suppressing them in time. Referring to the data  obtained from these devices, Navasardyan reported that the main  source of dust is mining facilities that have nothing to do with  ZCMC.
The Zangezur Copper Molybdenum Combine (CJSC) is the largest mining  company in Armenia. The plant operates the Kajaran copper-molybdenum  deposit. The plant's ore supply is about 150 years. The plant  produces molybdenum and copper concentrates. Molybdenum concentrate  contains 50% molybdenum, the copper content in copper concentrate is  not less than 15%. The enterprise's production volume is about 22  million tons of ore per year. ZMMC's share in global molybdenum  production is about 3.8%.