Tuesday, April 1 2025 12:18
Armenia`s minister of finance, head of IMF Armenia office discuss  risks in country`s financial sector
ArmInfo. RA Finance Minister Vahe Hovhannisyan met with the delegation led by the head of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) mission in Armenia Iva Petrova  within the framework of the 5th review visit of the IMF credit  program.
According to the information of the Ministry of Finance, during the  meeting, Minister Hovhannisyan touched upon the forecasts of the  country's economic development and the measures taken in the sphere  of fiscal policy.
The progress in fulfilling the obligations assumed within the  framework of the reserve program, as well as a number of other issues  related to the reform and risks of the financial sector were  discussed.
The parties emphasized the importance of the reserve program in the  implementation of monetary and structural reforms, noting the  importance of continuing effective cooperation for the further  progress of the program, as well as strategic partnership.
In December 2024, it was reported that the Executive Board of the  International Monetary Fund (IMF), following the 4th review of the  Stand-By Arrangement (SBA), approved the provision of a stand-by  facility to Armenia in the amount of SDR 18.4 million or $24.12  million. As noted in the IMF statement, this will increase the  country's total access to IMF funds to SDR 92 million or $120.59  million.