Converse Bank an underwriter of Vardanants Center`s corporate bonds
Converse Bank  an underwriter of  Vardanants Center`s corporate bonds
ArmInfo. Converse Bank is  the underwriter for the debut tranche of registered coupon bonds issued by the Vardanants Center for Innovative Medicine (CJSC "Arinterlev").   According to a statement from Converse Bank, the public offering of  three-year dram bonds totaling 1 billion drams, with a coupon yield  of 12% will start on the primary market on April 1 of this year.   Specifically, 20,000 bonds were issued, each valued at 50,000 drams.  Coupon payments will be made semi- annually. The initial offering  period for this tranche is set to close on July 1, 2025, with the  maturity date of this issue (AMARLVB21ER3) being April 1, 2028.  For  more detailed information on the offering, placement, and  final  terms of the prospectus, please visit the link:  https://conversebank.am/hy/vardanants/ .
To make investing in bonds accessible to a wide range of investors, a  minimum purchase limit of 2 bonds (each at 50 thousand drams) has  been set. Interested individuals can purchase them through the  Converse Mobile application (by clicking "+", then "Invest" and  following the instructions),  by visiting a bank branch, or by  completing an application on the bank's website.  Converse Bank  Investment Department Director Grigory Zakaryan noted: "This marks  the debut issuance for the medical sector, and we hope that it will  establish a precedent for the Vardanants clinic and inspire other  companies. I believe that access to capital markets is crucial for  industries like healthcare, which require  substantial investment  in  technology and  innovation." The Vardanants clinic noted that this is  the first case in Armenia when a medical institution attracts  financing from the capital market.  The statement also notes that  upon completion of the initial placement, these bonds will be listed  on the Armenian Stock Exchange for trading on the secondary market.
It should be noted that the participants of Arinterlev CJSC are the former Minister of Health of the Republic of Armenia, the founder of the insurance company (IC) Efes Levon Altunyan (30,97%), his partner in the IC and the director of the Efes company Arevshat Meliiksetyan (30.97%) and Grigor Vardanyan (26.75%).