ArmInfo. The Doing Digital forum has been held in Yerevan for the third year in a row, this time focusing on the topic " Future of Money: Economic Impact." The forum once again has brought together individuals interested in the transformation of the global financial system, economy and society with the emergence of digital currency and blockchain technologies. Participants included business leaders, IT specialists, industry experts, representatives of financial and technology companies and government agencies regulating the sphere. Gerd Leonhard, the author of the bestseller "Technology vs. Humanity" was the special guest and main speaker of this year's event.
During the opening ceremony on April 3, the Chairman of the Central Bank of Armenia, Martin Galstyan, noted that in recent years, digital currency and crypto assets have gained momentum. According to him, the main motivation was the high potential for implementing more convenient, fast and secure transactions. Additionally, the head of the Central Bank emphasized the importance of having institutional support to increase public confidence in crypto assets. He named cyber attacks on personal data as the main challenge, requiring systemic solutions to counter.
During a conversation with journalists on the sidelines of the forum, Henry Arsenyan, a cryptocurrency leader and co-founder of Nine Blocks Capital Management, expressed his approval of the upcoming regulation of the crypto asset sphere in Armenia.
Arsenyan emphasized that while digital analogues will not completely replace physical currency, the future is leaning towards cryptocurrencies. The expert pointed out that the future is changing very quickly, and many countries are struggling to keep up. "But Armenia has educated and intelligent people, a reasonable government. I am sure they will likely leverage the forthcoming changes to enhance the future, as many countries have already done," Arsenyan concluded.