Doing Digital Forum held in Yerevan
Doing Digital Forum  held in Yerevan
ArmInfo. The Doing Digital  forum has been held in Yerevan for the third year in a row, this time  focusing on the topic " Future of Money: Economic Impact."  The   forum once again has brought together individuals interested in the  transformation of the global financial system, economy and society  with the emergence of digital currency and blockchain technologies.  Participants included business leaders, IT specialists, industry  experts, representatives of financial and technology companies and  government agencies regulating the sphere. Gerd Leonhard, the author  of the bestseller "Technology vs. Humanity" was  the special guest  and  main speaker of  this year's event.
During the opening ceremony on April 3, the Chairman of the Central  Bank of Armenia, Martin Galstyan, noted that in recent years, digital  currency and crypto assets have gained momentum. According to him,  the main motivation was the high potential for implementing more  convenient, fast and secure transactions.  Additionally, the head of  the Central Bank emphasized the importance of having institutional  support to increase public confidence in crypto assets. He named  cyber attacks on personal data as the main challenge, requiring  systemic solutions to counter.
During a conversation with journalists on the sidelines of the forum,   Henry Arsenyan,  a cryptocurrency leader and co-founder of Nine  Blocks Capital Management, expressed his approval of the upcoming  regulation of the crypto asset sphere in Armenia.
Arsenyan emphasized that while digital analogues will not completely  replace physical currency,  the future is leaning towards  cryptocurrencies. The expert pointed out that the future is changing  very quickly, and many countries are struggling to keep up. "But  Armenia has educated and intelligent people, a reasonable government.   I am sure they will likely  leverage the forthcoming changes to  enhance the future, as many countries have already done," Arsenyan  concluded.