Friday, April 18 2025 13:58
South Caucasus Railway improving platforms for passengers` comfort
ArmInfo. As part of its customer-oriented policy, the South Caucasus Railways company is carrying out a number of activities to improve passenger service.
As reported by the press service of the company, infrastructure  repairs are currently underway, in particular, passenger platforms at  the Yerevan, Aragats, Araks stations and the stop in the village of  Artashat in the Armavir region. Also, activities are planned at the  Yerevan station to improve conditions for passengers with  disabilities.
The work at the Yerevan station is planned to be completed in June,  and at the Aragats and Araks stations - in July. At the stop in the  village of Artashar, work on the arrangement of a new high passenger  platform will be completed in July. The new platform will help  improve the comfort of passengers using it.
"SCR apologizes to passengers for the temporary inconvenience," the  company said in a statement.