Wednesday, May 14 2025 20:56
Evocabank to receive EUR 19.4 million financial package from EBRD to  support MSMEs and large enterprises in Armenia
ArmInfo.Evocabank will receive a EUR 19.4 million financial package from the European Bank for  Development and Reconstruction (EBRD) to support local MSMEs and large enterprises.
As noted in the EBRD press release, the package  consists of three facilities: a main loan of up to EUR 10 million, a  green loan of up to EUR 5 million, and trade finance of EUR 4.4  million.  The financing package was agreed on 14 May by Francis  Malige, EBRD's Managing Director for Financial Institutions, and  Karen Yeghiazaryan, Evocabank's CEO and Chairman of Management Board,  at the EBRD's 2025 Annual Meeting and Business Forum in London. The  deal marks the first partnership between the EBRD and Evocabank.
The EBRD and Evocabank have signed agreements aimed at strengthening  their support for enterprises in Armenia and accelerating the  country's transition to a green economy.
The financing package consists of three facilities:  - a senior loan  of up to ?10 million to increase access to finance for micro, small  and medium-sized enterprises (MSMEs), helping local businesses to  grow and strengthen their resilience; - a green financing facility of  up to ?5 million under the EBRD's Green Economy Financing Facility  (GEFF), supported by the Green Climate Fund (GCF) and the Climate  Investment Funds (CIF), which will help businesses to invest in  climate  mitigation and adaptation technologies that improve  productivity and reduce operating costs; - a ?4.4 million trade  finance line under the EBRD's Trade Facilitation Facility (TFP),  which will enhance trade flows and enable local businesses to access  new markets through stronger international trade links.
Francis Malige said: "This partnership with Evocabank will play a  crucial role in providing finance to underserved segments of the  Armenian economy, while also supporting the deployment of green  technologies. We are delighted to welcome Evocabank as our new  partner bank in Armenia." Karen Yeghiazaryan added: "Evocabank is  proud to join the EBRD's network of partner banks. This cooperation  strengthens our capacity to support Armenian entrepreneurs and  businesses, especially in promoting innovation, sustainability and  access to international markets."
Note that since the start of its operations in Armenia in 1992, the  EBRD has invested more than ? 2,5 billion  in 224 projects in the  country's financial, corporate, infrastructure and energy sectors,  with 84 per cent of that investment going to the private sector.