Martin Galstyan: Non-interest income growth in Armenia`s banking sector to continue in 2025
Martin Galstyan: Non-interest income growth in Armenia`s banking  sector to continue in 2025
ArmInfo.Economic growth in  Armenia is returning to its potential, as stated by  Chairman of the  Central Bank of the Armenia, Martin Galstyan during a press  conference on June 10 in response to a question what can be expected  in Armenia's banking system  and the economy, given the negative  trends observed this year,  particularly in foreign trade and  industry.
Galstyan noted that there is an increase in non-interest income in  the Armenian banking system, which, he believes, will persist at  least throughout this year: "Given the global uncertainty and the  Russian-Ukrainian conflict, there will naturally be situations or  jurisdictions where money  seeks stability and certainty. We hope  that the macroeconomic stability achieved in recent years in our  country indicates a level of trust from investors. And I do not think  that as a result of the rapidly changing situations, there will be an  outflow from Armenia's financial system."