Friday, June 13 2025 16:35
Deputy Minister of Territorial Administration, IRI Ambassador discuss third Iran-Armenia high voltage power line construction progress
ArmInfo. Vardan Kostanyan,  Deputy Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure, and  Mehdi Sobhani, Ambassador of the Islamic Republic of Iran to Armenia,  discussed the progress of construction  on the "Third Armenia-Iran High Voltage Transmission Power line" project, with a capacity of 400kv.
As reported by the press service of the Ministry of Territorial  Administration of Armenia, the meeting focused on the importance of joint efforts to complete the project.  The Deputy Minister also highlighted the significance of trade and economic cooperation between the two countries. In this regard, the Ambassador reaffirmed Iran's willingness to strengthen the partnership.