Tuesday, June 24 2025 21:12
FlyOne Armenia acquired Airbus A321, enhancing its presence in aviation market
ArmInfo. The Armenian airline FlyOne Armenia has acquired an Airbus A321 aircraft through ownership  rights, further strengthening its position as a leader  in Armenia's  aviation market, as reported by the press service of the Ministry of  Economy.
Minister of Economy Gevorg Papoyan participated in the  ceremonial arrival of the new aircraft, hailing it a significant  milestone for Armenia's aviation sector. <This is an important step  for the development of civil aviation in Armenia, as it will help  stabilize prices in the market, enhance the country's transportation  connections, improve service quality and boost tourist flows>,  he  noted.
Papoyan also emphasized the significance  of this initiative in  transforming Yerevan into an aviation hub, and expanding the  geography of flights. <The Airbus A321 is capable of longer flights,  enabling it to reach not only distant European cities, but also  destinations like China and India. This is a real opportunity to  explore new routes and opportunities>, he noted. The event was also  attended by Mihran Khachatryan, Chairman of the Civil Aviation  Committee, FlyOne Armenia's management, representatives from the  public and private sectors, and others.