Monday, June 30 2025 14:39
Economist: Women in Armenia are more productive in business, but  their involvement remains low
ArmInfo.  Women in Armenia are more productive in business, but our country ranks low in terms of business involvement, even compared to Islamic countries, as reported  to journalists by Tigran Jrbashyan, Managing Partner of the Ameria consulting company  and a well-known economist, referring to the results of the second national report GEM Armenia National Report 2024/2025, prepared within the framework of the Global Entrepreneurship Monitor (GEM).
According to him, the main reason for this gender gap is the  patriarchal structure of Armenian families, where traditionally the responsibility for the family's income lies with men. This, in turn, makes women less constrained in making business decisions and makes it easier for them to take risks in entrepreneurial activities. Additionally, women typically  manage the budget in Armenian families, meaning they have practical experience in effectively managing financial resources. "And the combination of these two factors -  the willingness to take risks and rational management of expenses in some cases makes women more productive than men," Jrbashyan noted.
Armenia's employment strategy has a separate block devoted to women's  entrepreneurship, given their potential and current positions they occupy. "The issue of women in business is a very big topic for discussion. It is noteworthy that in the employment strategy, women's business is included as a separate important area, as in the past we saw that there were challenges here," the manager of Ameria noted.  He emphasized that today it is not possible to correctly estimate in figures the volume of the care economy sector (a sector of the economy that covers all paid and unpaid activities related to caring for people in need of care throughout their lives) and its impact.