Thursday, July 24 2025 12:36
Armenia to join agreement on mutual admission of brokers and dealers  to trading on exchanges of EAEU countries
ArmInfo.  On July 24, at a regular meeting, the Government of Armenia approved a proposal to sign the Agreement On the admission of brokers and dealers of one member state of the Eurasian Economic Union to participate in organized trading on stock exchanges (trade organizers) of other member states, concluded within the framework of the Eurasian Economic Union.
As stated in the explanatory note to the document, the draft  Agreement was approved by the decision of the Council of the Eurasian  Economic Commission dated 29.04.2024 No. 33.
The need to conclude the Agreement follows from the stated goal of  creating a single financial market within the EAEU and is one of the  ways to achieve this goal.
As noted by the Armenian Ministry of Finance, the conclusion of the  Agreement will allow residents of the Republic of Armenia - providers  of investment services (brokers and dealers) to purchase securities  and derivative financial instruments (including currency) traded on  the stock exchanges of the EAEU member states, both for residents of  the Republic of Armenia and for EAEU member states, for clients -  residents of states that are not EAEU members. At the same time, this  will ensure the attraction of investments to the securities market of  the Republic of Armenia by providing persons providing investment  services to EAEU member states with access to securities traded on  the stock exchange of the Republic of Armenia.
The purpose of the Agreement is to ensure access of non-resident  clients of EAEU member states to the stock exchanges of member states  through the mediation of non-resident dealers and non-resident  brokers.  The latter implies that non-resident brokers (dealers) will  be able to purchase securities and derivative financial instruments  admitted to trading on the stock exchanges of member states, on the  stock exchanges of the EAEU member states for their clients (for  themselves) without intermediaries.