Zangezur Copper and Molybdenum Combine installs the first slope stability monitoring radar in Armenia at the deposit
Zangezur Copper and Molybdenum Combine installs the first slope  stability monitoring radar  in Armenia at the deposit
ArmInfo. Zangezur Copper and Molybdenum Combine has installed a 24-hour slope stability monitoring radar at the deposit, as noted in a message from the company on its  official Facebook page.
This state-of -the art equipment will enable real-time recording and  monitoring of open pit wall deformation, tracking geodynamic  activity, identifying potentially hazardous areas and promptly  predicting risks associated with possible collapses. The radar  operates continuously with a range of 2.5 km and a 270- degree field  of view, ensuring control over all high-risk areas.  As stated in the  message from ZMMC, this is the first  device of its kind in Armenia  installed at the deposit.  This costly system is part of the Zangezur  Copper and Molybdenum Combine's plan  for technical re- equipment. https://www.facebook.com/share/v/19VbtMs1u7/