Contrary to expectations: High activity observed in mortgage lending market
Contrary to expectations: High activity observed in mortgage lending  market
ArmInfo. Higher activity has  been observed in the mortgage lending market of Armenia than  expected, as stated by Armen Nurbekyan, Deputy Chairman of the  Central Bank of the Republic of Armenia, during a press conference on  August 5.
He also pointed out that this increase is not limited to mortgages,  but also includes business loans in the construction sector, and the  number of real estate transactions. In June alone, over 20,000  transactions were completed. "Compared to expectations, the situation  has been more stable over the past few months, with sustained high  growth," he said.
The Deputy Chairman of the Central Bank also highlighted that the  significant growth in consumer loans was driven, among other things,  by the high growth rates of construction. He emphasized that the  dynamics of consumer lending is in the focus of the Regulator.
According to the Financial Rating of Armenian Banks as of March 31,  2025, prepared by ArmInfo Investment Company, the volume of mortgage  loans reached 1.550 trillion drams ($3.96 billion), showing annual  growth of 36.5% (compared to 27% the previous year). In 2024, the  volume of mortgage loans increased by 33.1% (compared to 28% in  2023).