Friday, August 8 2025 19:00
Construction activities resumed at Amulsar gold mine
ArmInfo. Work has restarted at the Amulsar gold mine to complete the construction of various infrastructure. Ten contractor companies are involved in the work, as reported by the press service of the Lydian Armenia company.
"The company reaffirms its commitment to the construction and operation of the mine following the best international environmental management and safety standards, as it has done in the past," the statement says.  The company also assured that the continued operation of the mine will be crucial for the economic development of the country, particularly, for the communities surrounding the village of Amulsar. It is noted that at current international gold prices, the company plans to pay taxes and royalties (periodic payments - ed.) in the amount of 100-120 million US dollars per year (about 46 billion drams - ed.) during operation. "In addition, 6 thousand jobs will be created, and the gross domestic product (GDP) of Armenia, according to forecasts, is expected to increase by another 1%," the company concluded.