Monday, August 11 2025 10:57
New energy architecture to allow Baku and Ankara to finally push  Armenia out of North-South electricity corridor - political scientist
ArmInfo.  "Trump's route" also has a very clear energy focus, which will inevitably lead to the rupture of Armenian-Russian and Armenian-Iranian energy transport  ties. A similar point of view was expressed in his article by energy  security expert Vahe Davtyan.
According to him, the "Zangezur/Trump corridor" will serve as a gas  export route with the prospect of reviving the Trans-Caspian gas  pipeline project. Gas supplies to Armenia can be carried out through  this corridor. This is the scenario that the Armenian authorities  have been preparing the public for almost two years, declaring their  readiness to import natural gas from Azerbaijan.
"In order to service Azerbaijan's gas expansion, the issue of  "nationalization" of the Armenian gas transportation system, which  belongs to Russia's Gazprom, will sooner or later be raised. At the  same time, the future of the Iran-Armenia gas pipeline is also  becoming unclear. Its operation will directly contradict Baku's gas  expansion strategy. Armenia's energy system is under threat. There  are several components here. Firstly, Baku and Ankara have repeatedly  stated that the corridor will also serve as an electricity export  route that can be integrated into Armenia's energy system. In fact,  we are talking about electricity supplies from Azerbaijan to Armenia,  which is completely absurd from a strategic point of view, given  Armenia's existing energy capacity and production potential," the  political scientist noted, pointing out in this regard the second  component of the issue - the Armenian Nuclear Power Plant
"The latter, traditionally under Turkish-Azerbaijani diplomatic and  information attacks, has today become an obstacle to the declared  Armenian-American energy rapprochement. In fact, the American project  of an experimental modular reactor, which has been promoted in  Armenia in recent years, may soon reach its logical conclusion,  displacing Rosatom from the sphere of "peaceful atom"> Armenia.   This, in turn, will mean the final squandering of Armenia's energy  and, consequently, industrial potential. The processes unfolding  around the "Armenian energy networks" more than fit into this  strategy. Such an electric power architecture will allow Baku and  Ankara to finally displace Armenia from the North-South  (Iran-Armenia-Georgia-Russia) electric power corridor, turning us  into an ordinary net importer of electricity," Vahe Davtyan  emphasized.
We recall that the corridor, dubbed the "Trump Path for International  Peace and Prosperity," is a key element of the agreement signed on  August 9 in the White House. It should connect Azerbaijan with its  Nakhichevan exclave. According to the agreements reached, the United  States receives the rights to develop this transport artery. The  agreement provides for the creation of a railway line, oil and gas  pipelines, and fiber-optic communication systems on a 32-kilometer  stretch of Armenian territory dividing Azerbaijan and Nakhichevan.