Thursday, August 21 2025 12:47
Armenia and Supermicro Consider Prospects for Cooperation in  Development of Digital Infrastructures
ArmInfo.  Minister of High-Tech Industry of Armenia Mkhitar Hayrapetyan met with a  delegation headed by Vice President of the technology company  Supermicro Clay Chen.
The company is one of the world leaders in the field of  high-performance servers, data storage systems and energy-efficient  solutions for data centers.
Its technologies are widely used in such areas as artificial  intelligence, metadata processing, cloud computing and advanced  digital infrastructure.
As reported by the press service of the department, during the  meeting the parties discussed the prospects for the development of  digital infrastructure in Armenia.
Hayrapetyan emphasized that the development of digital  infrastructure, the introduction of artificial intelligence and  innovative solutions are priorities for the Government of the  Republic of Armenia.
"For the Ministry of High-Tech Industry, meetings with world industry  leaders are a priority. We consider this an important step towards  strengthening Armenia's position in global technological processes  and increasing its competitiveness," the department said in a  statement.