Wednesday, August 27 2025 11:05
UNICEF and CyberHUB-AM launch first online platform in Armenia to  support children and adolescents
ArmInfo.  UNICEF and CyberHUB-AM have officially launched  the CyberChat  platform,  Armenia's first online support and information system for children  and adolescents under 18, as stated in a message from the UNICEF  Armenia.
According to the source, the platform aims to ensure the safety of  children and adolescents in the online environment. It operates and  provides three main areas of advisory and support: technical, legal  and psychological. The CyberChat platform is available at  chat.cyberhub.am. It was created with funding from the UK government  under the UK International Development Partnership.
"The platform was created in  in response to the growing threats  targeting children and teens through cyberbullying, extortion,  stalking, account hacking, and other means. Cyber chat offers:  anonymous online chat available 24/7, hotline: 055 228811, direct  communication with Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, Snapchat, Telegram,  WhatsApp platforms, technical, legal and psychological support, as  well as useful materials, guides and prevention tips.
Every  child should be confident that they are protected online.  CyberChat is a tool for that confidence. The platform is developed  and adapted not only for children and adolescents, but also  adults,  who can be the child's parents, educators or legal guardians.  Parents, teachers, psychologists and all interested parties can use  the site's resources to support children and respond appropriately to  online threats," he statement reads.