ArmInfo. UNICEF and CyberHUB-AM have officially launched the CyberChat platform, Armenia's first online support and information system for children and adolescents under 18, as stated in a message from the UNICEF Armenia.
According to the source, the platform aims to ensure the safety of children and adolescents in the online environment. It operates and provides three main areas of advisory and support: technical, legal and psychological. The CyberChat platform is available at chat.cyberhub.am. It was created with funding from the UK government under the UK International Development Partnership.
"The platform was created in in response to the growing threats targeting children and teens through cyberbullying, extortion, stalking, account hacking, and other means. Cyber chat offers: anonymous online chat available 24/7, hotline: 055 228811, direct communication with Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, Snapchat, Telegram, WhatsApp platforms, technical, legal and psychological support, as well as useful materials, guides and prevention tips.
Every child should be confident that they are protected online. CyberChat is a tool for that confidence. The platform is developed and adapted not only for children and adolescents, but also adults, who can be the child's parents, educators or legal guardians. Parents, teachers, psychologists and all interested parties can use the site's resources to support children and respond appropriately to online threats," he statement reads.