Wednesday, August 27 2025 15:46
EFSD mission got acquainted with  construction of 32-km section of   Kajaran-Agarak road
ArmInfo.  On August 27, Arkady Cherchinyan, Executive Director of the Road Department Foundation, received members of the  Eurasian Fund for Stabilization and  Development mission, led by Artur Arakelyan, Head of the EFSD  Department of Transport and Communications.
As reported by the press service of the Road Department Foundation,   the meeting focused on issues related to the  construction program of  the 32-kilometer section of the Kajaran-Agarak road as part of the  4th tranche of the North-South transport corridor. This road section  is being constructed with funding from the Government of the Republic  of Armenia and the Eurasian Fund for Stabilization and Development.  Arkady Cherchinyan welcomed the guests and expressed appreciation for  the cooperation with the EFSD, emphasizing how it contributes to the  effective implementation of the program. The EFSD delegation members  shared details of their recent visit to the construction site, noting  that work is actively underway at the construction sites.  Specifically, about 640 people are involved in the program, and 230  units of construction equipment are in operation. The parties also  touched upon the tender for the construction of the Kajaran tunnel  and the reconstruction of access roads. It was noted that the tender  application process began on June 22, and the submitted documents are  currently at the evaluation stage. The Kajaran tunnel construction  project is also funded by the Armenian government and the Eurasian  Fund for Stabilization and Development.