Friday, September 5 2025 14:25
imID-provided Mobile ID system to be available to Team subscribers
ArmInfo. Team Telecom Armenia, in cooperation with imID, presents a new opportunity, thanks to which customer service becomes even faster and more convenient.
According to the company's press service, from now on Team  subscribers who have Mobile ID can contact the call center by dialing  100 and undergo identification by simply entering their Mobile ID  password. This means that there is no longer a need to provide  passport or other personal data during a phone call - identification  takes just a few seconds, not only saving time, but also ensuring  maximum data protection.
According to the source, the software was fully developed by Team  Solutions, a member of the Team group of companies, together with  imID, a Trust Service Provider (TSP) in Armenia. This innovative  solution was integrated into the call center system.
"Our goal is to make each subscriber's experience in Team as  convenient and reliable as possible. Thanks to the new function, we  can offer customers fast service without additional questions  regarding personal data.  Identification is carried out via imID,  which guarantees not only prompt service, but also complete  protection of subscribers' personal data. This saves our customers'  time and increases service efficiency>, - noted Lilit Arushanyan,  Customer Service Director of Team Telecom Armenia. This project, as  noted by the company, is another step in the framework of Team  Telecom Armenia's strategy aimed at increasing the convenience and  trust of subscribers in the service process through the introduction  of innovative and secure solutions.
Telecom Armenia OJSC (brand: Team Telecom Armenia) is an Armenian  company that occupies a leading position in the field of  telecommunications and information technology in the country. As the  successor to the first telecommunications network in Armenia, the  company has a 100-year history of providing services in this field.  Thanks to a combination of rich experience and modern technologies,  Team provides reliable and innovative services to both individual and  corporate clients.
The goal of Team Telecom Armenia is to provide high-quality  telecommunication services to all residents of Armenia. To achieve  this goal, the company constantly modernizes and re-equips mobile and  fixed networks, launches new international channels, which also  increases the level of reliability and security of the Internet in  Armenia.