Wednesday, October 1 2025 15:39
ArmInfo. Hungarian low-cost airline Wizz Air has opened its 34th base at Yerevan's Zvartnots International Airport. Currently, two Wizz Air aircraft, Airbus  A321neos, will be based in the Armenian capital.
However, as Wizz Air Hungary CEO Roland Tischner noted during a press  conference on October 1, the number of aircraft based there will also  increase as demand and flights increase. "But I am positive and hope  that these two aircraft are just the beginning of our further  development and expansion," he remarked.
In conjunction with the opening of the airline's base in Yerevan,  Wizz Air will launch eight new routes starting in October:  Prague-Yerevan-Prague (starting October 1), Hamburg-Yerevan-Hamburg  (starting October 1), Paphos-Yerevan-Paphos (starting October 2),  Nice-Yerevan-Nice (starting October 2), Naples- Yerevan-Naples  (starting October 15), Bari-Yerevan-Bari (starting October 26),  Bucharest-Yerevan- Bucharest (starting October 26), and  Memmingen-Yerevan-Memmingen (starting October 28). Thus, Wizz Air  will operate flights from Yerevan to a total of 17 destinations in 10  countries. However, the company closed its direct flight to  Sofia without explaining the decision, despite flights to Bulgaria,  which had been a good hub, being fully booked.
Meanwhile, Marcelo Wende, Director of Zvartnots Airport, called the  opening of the Hungarian airline's base in Yerevan an extremely  important event, emphasizing that it will open up new opportunities  for both leisure and business travel and will contribute to an  increase in tourism to Armenia.
Wende also mentioned the launch of Wizz Air flights from the European  city to Gyumri (Larnaca-Gyumri).  Emphasizing this as a historic  event, he noted that Gyumri Airport currently provides high-quality  service and meets all necessary standards. He also expressed hope  that Zvartnots Airport will soon be expanded, allowing it to handle  more flights.
For his part, Armenian Economy Minister Gevorg Papoyan noted that  Wizz Air's decision to base itself in our country demonstrates  investor confidence in the country, including its peace agenda. "They  believe that all is well in Armenia, peace has been established, and  we have entered a long period of economic development," Papoyan said.
The Minister of Economy emphasized that Armenian citizens should now  "feel part of the European family."
He also recalled the government's program to subsidize airlines based  in Armenia and carrying over 1 million passengers. The state has  allocated 3 billion drams from the state budget for this purpose.  "The state will reimburse 15,000 drams for each passenger arriving at  Shirak Airport, and 20,000 drams for Zvartnots Airport," the minister  said.
Papoyan noted that 3 billion drams is incomparable to what tourists  spend in our country using the services of hotels, guesthouses,  restaurants, guides, and other services. In this regard, he noted  that the average tourist spending three days in Armenia exceeds $800.
"It is important for us to have numerous international brands present  in Armenia, including those providing transportation and tourism  services." The opening of a Wizz Air base is an important step toward  "bringing our citizens closer to the world, and the world closer to  Armenia."
Because if we want to welcome tourists, we must provide them with all  the necessary conditions, and this primarily means the opportunity to  travel to our country quickly, comfortably, and affordably," the  minister emphasized.
The minister did not disclose the status of the "state program"  regarding another global low-cost carrier, Ryanair, which received  substantial government subsidies but subsequently withdrew from  cooperation.
It is worth noting that, since 2020, Wizz Air has carried 2.6 million  passengers to Armenia. The airline's market share in air passenger  transportation is 24%. Its flight completion rate is 99.7%.
WizzAir is a low-cost Hungarian airline founded in September 2003 and  headquartered in Vecses. The lead investor was Indigo Partners, an  American private company specializing in transportation investments.  The airline operated its first flight in May 2004 from Katowice.
According to the Statistical Committee of the Republic of Armenia,  air passenger traffic in Armenia increased by 4% from January to July  2025, reaching 3.1 million passengers.