Thursday, October 2 2025 15:49
Armenia to join  EAEU agreement providing for non-discriminatory  access of securities on single exchange platform
ArmInfo.The Armenian government approved the draft decree of the President of the Republic of Armenia "On Approval of the Agreement on Cross-Border Admission to Placement and Circulation of Securities in on-exchange Trading within the EAEU States, during its regular session on October 2.
As stated in the explanatory note to the document, the  Agreement  aims to ensure the placement and circulation of securities from EAEU  member states in other EAEU member states, thereby creating new  opportunities for issuers to attract investment funds. The main  principles enshrined in the Agreement are: - non-discriminatory  access of securities to the EAEU single exchange platform and the  possibility of trading securities, including their initial public  offering.
The restrictions enshrined in the Agreement are: - access only for  stocks and bonds;  access only for securities listed on the main  (leading) exchange platforms.
The conclusion of the Agreement will allow residents of the Republic  of Armenia - investment service providers (brokers and dealers) - to  acquire "high-quality" securities listed and traded on the stock  exchanges of EAEU member states without needing to leave their  "local" exchange or incurring additional costs.