Thursday, October 2 2025 15:53
Fresh fruit, vegetable exports  increased by 12.2% - Papoyan
ArmInfo. From the beginning of 2025 through September 29, Armenia exported 121,800 tons of fresh fruits and vegetables. This is 13,600 tons, or 12.2%, more than in the same period last year, as stated by Economy Minister Gevorg  Papoyan during a regular government session on October 2.
According to Papoyan, greenhouses and greenhouse farms covering 1,500  hectares are operating in the country (1,000 hectares in the Armavir  region, 272 hectares in the Ararat region, and 145 hectares in  Kotayk), with more than 300 hectares are operated using modern  technologies. Nearly 100% of RA exports are greenhouse vegetables.  Tomato exports increased by 1,000 tons, or 8%; pepper exports by  4,500, tons, or 59%; and eggplant exports by 80%. Flower exports  increased by 3.1 million units, or 5.3%.
Fruit exports also increased: apricot exports rose by 33%  (approximately 44,000 tons), plum exports by 32% (8,200 tons),  peaches by 86% (approximately 11,000 tons), and cherries by 89%  (4,200 tons).