Friday, October 3 2025 15:17
One of the biggest issues in the mining industry is its image - Nikol  Pashinyan
ArmInfo. One of the biggest issues in the mining industry is its image, as stated by Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan during his speech at the 2nd  International Mining Forum Armenia.
He emphasized the need to address this issue, highlighting the  accumulation of problems within the industry and the prevalence of  negative opinions about the sector. Understanding the reasons behind  these perceptions is crucial. The Prime Minister noted that these  reasons are partly due to the public perception that Armenia's  mineral resources belong to its state doesn't seem to be very  accurate.
In this regard, he recalled that the Armenian government, and  therefore its citizens, own a stake in the Zangezur Copper and  Molybdenum Combine (ZCMC), as well as the Amulsar mine. The Prime  Minister pointed out the important change in the RA Law on the Budget  System, according to which communities adjacent to the mine will  receive 2% of the royalties. "This may seem symbolic, but the  implementation of the mechanism is more important here, as it will  develop over time," Pashinyan said.
Referring to ZCMC's activities, he noted that between 2018 and 2025,  compared to the previous seven years, the company's payments to the  state budget increased by 148%, more than doubling. Thus, as  Pashinyan noted, people are developing an awareness that the subsoil  belongs to them, and the people, together with the state, are  receiving greater benefits from it. Ultimately, as the Prime Minister  noted, these payments translate into improvements such as roads,  schools, kindergartens, security, and many more.
During his speech, Pashinyan also emphasized the importance of  aligning mining industry standards with international environmental  best practices. Specifically, he noted that these issues will also be  included on the agenda of the COP17 global biodiversity summit, which  will be held in Armenia next year. Noting that mining is a  knowledge-intensive industry, he emphasized that efficient production  requires highly qualified specialists in numerous fields-engineers,  chemists, surveyors, geologists, and others.
"I mean that mining serves as a catalyst for education and economic  growth, as it leads to the operation of various entities  and the  development of  different activities to exploit the deposits.
I simply want point out that the mining industry in Armenia provides  excellent opportunities for professional growth and career  advancement. And the higher we raise the standards of our industry,  the more highly qualified specialists we will have," the Prime  Minister added, emphasizing the high demand for skilled workers and a  highly skilled workforce in the mining industry.
The next strategic challenge for the industry, he said, is extending  the production chain, a task that requires close collaboration  between the mining community and the Armenian government. "This means  additional jobs, additional revenue for the state budget, increased  demand for highly qualified specialists, additional investments in  the economy and education-it means reaching a new level of  prosperity," he stated.
According to the Prime Minister, upcoming processes, including  regional ones, will create a more favorable environment. The  established peace between Armenia and Azerbaijan and the expected  opening of regional infrastructure will open up new opportunities for  the industry.
Nikol Pashinyan noted that while copper ore exports are undoubtedly  important for Armenia and the economy, consideration should  ultimately be given to what can be done to make the agreements to  establish an effective copper smelter in Armenia a reality. He  emphasized the importance of identifying and exploring mineral  resources in Armenia through effective technologies. "The mining  industry is an area where we must work without interruption, that is,  consistently, and it is this consistency that will lead to the  effects we desire," he concluded.
Note that, according to the Statistical Committee of the Republic of  Armenia, in January-July 2025, Armenia's mining and open-pit mining  output decreased by 1% year-on-year, amounting to 265 billion drams.  Metal ore mining declined by 2% totaling 245.6 billion drams.
According to the Customs Service of the Republic of Armenia, in 2024,  Armenia increased copper ore exports by 20.4% to 341,500 tons  (compared to a 20.4% decline in 2023). Meanwhile, the customs value  of copper ore increased by 15.5%, reaching $558.3 million.
Copper ore was primarily exported to China (76.6%), Bulgaria (13.3%),  Serbia (2.8%), Switzerland (2.6%), Russia (2.4%), and Iran (2.2%).  Smaller quantities were exported to the Netherlands, the United  Kingdom, and Australia. Exports of molybdenum concentrate increased  by 2.5% during the reporting year (compared to  8.2% growth in 2023),  amounting to 11.4 thousand tons, with a decrease in customs value by  4.1% - to $220.6 million. Molybdenum concentrate was supplied from  Armenia to the markets of Belgium (41.6%), China (17.9%), Russia  (13.2%), Hong Kong (7.7%), the Republic of Korea (6.3%), Thailand  (5.3%), the Netherlands (4.9%), as well as Slovenia, Austria, India,  Australia, and the United Kingdom.