Monday, October 6 2025 14:16
Towards the elections. Armenian authorities decide to raise salaries for civil servants
ArmInfo. Armenian authorities have developed a plan to increase salaries for civil servants, but are wary of a possible negative public reaction. Prime Minister Nikol  Pashinyan announced this during a meeting with representatives of IT  companies in Engineering City.
"Do you know how long we've been discussing this decision, which  we've already made? But why haven't we announced it yet? Frankly,  we're afraid. We're afraid it will create new grounds for criticism,  and 97% of the active part of society will unleash the full range of  insults against us," Pashinyan said.
According to him, all decisions have already been made and he has  instructed the development of a public communications strategy to  "properly manage obscenities."
"The official justification (for the need to increase salaries) is  their lack of competitiveness compared to jobs in the private  sector," the Armenian Prime Minister explained.