Monday, October 6 2025 16:38
Ameriabank to bring lending of mining industry up to $500mln in near  future
ArmInfo.  Ameriabank plans to increase its lending to the mining industry to $500 million in the foreseeable future. This was announced by Gagik Sahakyan, Director of Corporate Banking at Ameriabank, speaking to journalists on the  sidelines of the international Mining Armenia Forum.
Currently, the bank has provided $350 million in loans to mining  companies. He stated that the portfolio will be expanded if new  industry programs are implemented and positive developments are  achieved.
Currently, Sahakyan noted, Armenia has powerful mining companies that  account for a significant portion of Armenia's exports. "Ameriabank,  as the largest lender to the Armenian economy for the past 10 years,  clearly considers the mining industry a priority," the specialist  emphasized.
He also emphasized the importance of holding events like the Mining  Armenia Forum. In this regard, Sahakyan noted that this is the second  time Ameriabank has supported this forum, which serves as an  effective platform for discussing challenges and opportunities among  industry players, the environmental community, and banks funding  industry programs.
Eduard Arakelyan, Head of Sales and Corporate Relations at  Ameriabank, noted that the Bank serves 5,000 mining company employees  through payroll services. These employees, he noted, have loans with  Ameriabank totaling $60 million. He also noted that the annual  balances in mining companies' accounts reach approximately $500  million.
Speaking about future prospects, Arakelyan noted that with the  increased construction of solar power plants, the development of  renewable energy sources, and the use of electric vehicles, demand  for metal will grow year after year. "This creates significant  opportunities for mining companies. Given the predictability of  prices and demand for raw materials, which are trending upward,  companies will be able to more confidently outline and implement  successful long-term programs in the coming years," the expert said.
He also emphasized the importance of environmental and social  responsibility in the context of sector financing. Arakelyan noted  that both banks and international financial institutions impose  strict requirements on companies in the industry regarding compliance  with ESG (Environmental, Social, and Governance) standards in order  to obtain financing.
In this regard, citing Ameriabank's effective ESG monitoring system,  the expert noted that improvements in standards are evident year  after year, not only among companies engaged in raw material  extraction but also in related industries exposed to environmental  and social risks.
It should be noted that Ameriabank is a leading financial technology  organization and a key player in the Armenian economy. Following its  digital transformation strategy, the bank introduces and continuously  improves unique products, services, and innovative platforms aimed at  meeting both financial and non- financial needs.
As a rapidly developing fintech company, Ameriabank offers  comprehensive solutions to improve quality of life. According to the  Financial Rating of Armenian Banks as of June 30, 2025, prepared by  ArmInfo Investment Company, Ameriabank's assets reached $5.3 billion  (2nd place in the market), of which loan investments exceed 74%,  amounting to $3.9 billion (1st place). Corporate lending accounts for  over 61% of the bank's loan portfolio, or $2.4 billion (1st place),  and Ameriabank accounts for 23% of total corporate loans in the  market.