M4EG initiative launching third stage of its project in Armenia
development, is officially launching the third phase of its  project in Armenia.
e EU's flagship initiative, Mayors for Economic Growth (M4EG), which supports community As reported to ArmInfo by the press service of the United Nations  Development Programme (UNDP), the third phase of the project,  building on previous achievements, will emphasize a community-driven  development approach. Specifically, UNDP explained, instead of  supporting short-term and isolated projects, it will prioritize  coordinated initiatives.
"The mission-driven economic approach aims to address specific social  challenges through targeted, strategic interventions. It also  promotes economic growth by addressing complex challenges and making  decisions that benefit society. This approach fully reflects the EU's  commitment, through the M4EG initiative, to empowering local  authorities, driving transformation in the Eastern Partnership  region, and facilitating systemic change," UNDP noted.
As the press service noted, Aparan, Goris, and Noyemberyan already  joined the program in August 2025.
The Mayors for Economic Growth (M4EG) initiative was launched in 2016  at the international conference "Supporting Sustainable Development  in the Eastern Partnership Countries." At that time, the second phase  of the Covenant of Mayors East (CoMEast) project in the Eastern  Partnership countries in the area of energy efficiency was also  announced. These projects aim to strengthen cooperation between local  authorities and civil society representatives in strengthening  oversight, sharing experiences, and developing effective and  efficient administrative mechanisms for achieving and implementing  local development policies. This, in turn, is expected to contribute  to the creation of new jobs at the regional level and increase per  capita GDP.