Wednesday, October 8 2025 15:36
Proceeds of Armenia`s communication sector show slower growth
ArmInfo. Revenue in Armenia's communications sector in January-August 2025, compared to the same period in 2024, slowed from 3.8% to 2%, reaching 112 billion drams. This is according to data from the RA Statistics Committee.
Of the total revenue, 93.2% came from telecommunications - 104.3  billion drams, with an annual growth of 2.3% (versus 4.9% growth the  year before for the same period).
Moreover, in August 2025 alone, total revenue in the communications  sector increased by 0.9% to 15 billion drams, of which 13.7 billion  drams (with a month-on-month growth of 1.5%) came from  telecommunications.
For comparison, we note that in January-August 2024, the revenue of  the Armenian communications sector amounted to 109.6 billion drams,  of which 92.8% or 101.7 billion drams was provided by the  telecommunications sector.