Wednesday, October 8 2025 15:39
Services sector shows higher growth
ArmInfo. In Armenia, the service sector accelerated its year-on- year growth from 5.2% to 10.2% in January-August 2025, reaching a volume of 2.6 trillion drams  ($6.6 billion). In August alone, the volume of services provided  increased by 3.8% to 359.1 billion drams ($937.2 million). This is  according to data from the RA Statistics Committee.
The accelerated growth rate is due to improved service performance in  the dominant sector-information and communications, which reversed a  9.5% decline to 18.9% growth.
At the same time, growth accelerated in healthcare services, from  8.4% to 8.8%, and administrative and support services, from 7.2% to  10.2%.
Growth rates slowed in catering services (from 7.4% to 4.4%),  culture, entertainment, and recreation (from 8% to 2.4%), education  (from 7.3% to 3.3%), real estate (from 12.9% to 11.5%), professional  and technical activities (from 15% to 7.8%), and financial services  (from 21.1% to 14.9%).
At the same time, the annual decline slowed in transportation, from  14.4% to 3.2%.
The financial sector led in terms of service volume, with 840.6  billion drams (32.4% of the total), with banks accounting for the  lion's share. Information and communications services ranked second  in terms of service volume, with 530.1 billion drams (20.4% of the  total), with the telecommunications segment accounting for the bulk  of the burden. Transportation ranked third with AMD 294 billion  (11.3% of the total).
Fourth place goes to catering and tourism with AMD 239.6 billion  (9.2% of the total). Culture, entertainment, and recreation round out  the top five with AMD 202.3 billion (7.8% of the total).
The average dram exchange rate in January-August 2025 was AMD  389.39/$1, and in August, AMD 383.19/$1.