Friday, October 10 2025 11:27
UN WFP programs in line with Armenia`s national priorities and  sectoral strategies - minister
ArmInfo. On October 9, RA Minister of Economy Gevorg Papoyan received a delegation led by Leila Meliou, the newly appointed Director of the UN World Food Programme in Armenia (WFP). Deputy Minister Arman Khojoyan also attended the meeting.
According to the press service of the RA Ministry of Economy, Papoyan  congratulated Leila Meliou on her appointment and emphasized the  importance of the Armenian government's cooperation with the WFP. The  Minister noted that WFP programs are aligned with Armenia's national  priorities and sectoral strategies, enabling tangible progress in key  areas.
The parties discussed the WFP's Strategic Development Plan for  Armenia for 2026-2030, as well as a number of other programs and  initiatives, including those aimed at adapting to climate change and  improving food security.
"One of our shared priorities is strengthening the country's food  security. In this regard, the jointly developed Food Security  Strategy and Action Plan are of great importance and provide the  foundation for building a more secure, self-sufficient, and  sustainable food system in Armenia," noted Gevorg Papoyan.